Sea Turtle Satellite Tracking

CREMA directs two sea turtle satellite tracking projects.  One in the Costa Rican Pacific province of Guanacaste (Punta Coyote Turtles) and another in Cocos Island (Cocos Island Monitoring and Research Cimar).  Click on the name of the turtle to see its whereabouts.

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Lucrecia ClovisHawksbillJuvenile
2012-11-01
2013-02-15
106
Tad AgnewHawksbillSub-Adult2013-02-232013-02-252
PilloBlack TurtleSub-Adult
2010-02-19
2010-03-14
23
SirenuseHawksbillJuvenile
2011-02-17
2011-10-22
247

Coco’s Island Costa Rica

A total of 15 turtles have been been tagged with satellite transmitters in Cocos Island, under a joint project with the Turtle Island Restoration Network (http://www.tirn.org) called Cocos Island Monitoring and Research (Cimar).  Only one of these turtles was a hawksbill.

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
BackCountryBlack TurtleAdult2011-03-152011-05-0753
AdrienneBlack TurtleSub-Adult2011-03-182011-05-2467
EmilyBlack TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-252012-03-14171
ManuelitaBlack TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-222011-11-1251
FillmoreBlack TurtleAdult2011-09-232011-11-1654
SwiftBlack TurtleAdult2012-08-212012-09-1727
AlexandraBlack TurtleAdult2012-04-20Pop up tab Active
ArgoBlack TurtleAdult2010-06-012012-06-1955
Alexandra IIBlack TurtleAdult2012-09-272013-01-0297
SaxonBlack TurtleAdult2012-10-012013-02-06128
GabbyBlack TurtleSub-Adult2010-06-042010-06-2016
ChipoBlack TurtleAdult2009-03-252009-06-1885
MarcelaBlack TurtleSub-Adult2009-03-272009-06-1176
ToddBlack TurtleAdult2009-08-222009-09-1726
YuriBlack TurtleAdult2009-08-232009-10-0442
GeorginaHawksbillSub-Adult2009-08-272011-02-20542
NonieBlack TurtleSub-Adult2009-08-222009-09-3039
OscarBlack TurtleSub-Adult2010-08-262010-12-04100